This site uses cookies to bring you the best experience. Find out more
Skip to main content

CBS Privacy Notice

 

  CBS Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.
 

Topics

 

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities


 

What data do we collect?


CBS collects the following data:


First name, Last name, Preferred salutation, Gender, Email

Mobile phone number, Date of birth, Postal code, Street address

Name of Trust/Employer/Private provider/Health advisory that employs you

Date you started this position, Full/Part time, Job title, GMC number, Private hospitals, Academic position, Royal College affiliation, Previous and existing trade union membership (*1), specialty association and indemnity provider.

 

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide CBS with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process
data when you:

  • Complete an application form or contact form for our service or request for a partner service.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message
    boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
  • If you are completing an anonymised survey (e.g CBS Workplace Safety 2020), your responses will only be held for a short period of time to collate the results. We will delete your responses regardless at the end of the data capture period and you will not be contacted for marketing purposes if you have not opted in. CBS may conduct surveys that are in the "vital interests", or "legitimate interests" of the data subject. This is done under a lawful basis for processing. If appropriate, on request we can send the DPIA form.

 

How will we use your data?

 

CBS collects your data so that we can:
• Process your membership request, manage your account.
Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
• Contact you regarding membership initiatives in different parts of the UK linked to working conditions and circumstances of membership.
CBS will not share your data with our partner companies , you will consent to that yourself if you decide that you want to use a partner service. All information for you to contact them is found of the respective pages on the CBS website.

When CBS processes your application form, it securely stores your data on our CRM Hubspot (the servers carrying this info are secured safely by Hubspot within the EU].
CBS will keep your for the duration of your membership (all membership data captured on the application form). After you finish in membership, we will store this for a period of five years. Once this period has expired, we will delete your data by from our CRM system.
 

Marketing

CBS would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

 

1.Servicesure Autocentres

2.Your travel PA

3. Ballards accountancy

4.Cavendish Medical

5.PPM Software

6.Petpals Ltd

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop CBS from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes,. please email us at admin@cbsgb.co.uk.

 

What are your data protection rights?

CBS would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection nights.
Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access- You have the right to request CBS for copies of your personal
    data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that CBS corrects any
    information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that CBS complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that CBS erase your personal
    data, under certain conditions.

 

  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that CBS restrict the
    processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to CBS's processing
    of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that CBS transfer the
    data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

 

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at our email: admin@cbsgb.co.uk



What are cookies?

 

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

CBS uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website:

• Keeping you signed in
• Understanding how you use our website
• Understanding how you have come to the website across the internet and from which sites.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:


• Functionality - CBS uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our
website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what
language you prefer and location you are in, A mix of first-party and third-party cookies
are used.


•Advertising - CBS uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to
our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your
browser, device, and your IP address. CBS sometimes shares some limited
aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online
data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on
our website.

How to manage cookies

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

The CBS website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to
our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

CBS keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web
page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th June 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about CBS's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you
would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: admin@cbsgb.co.uk
 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that CBS has not addressed your
concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Phone:  0303 123 1113


Reference

(*1)This is categorised by GDPR as special category data, and CBS adheres to Article 6 (1), processing of this info is lawful as the following applies: (a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes; (d) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.